Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Introduction 

O Mahony (Insurances) Limited hereafter shown as OMI are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.
It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of OMI in relation to the information we collect about you.
For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:
NAME  O Mahony ( Insurances ) Ltd T/A OMI
ADDRESS  Exham House, The Fingerpost, Douglas, Cork
When we refer to ‘we’ it is OMI
Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we? 

OMI are a General and Financial Services Broker. Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to General and Life protection Insurance products for private and commercial clients. OMI is regulated by The Central Bank of Ireland, our registered number is 2780 and is subject to its codes of conduct which OMI must comply with.

Our Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner and data protection representative(s) can be contacted directly as follows:
Name: Michael O Mahony   Email: info@omi.ie   Tel: 021 4891288

Purpose for processing your data 

All data will be obtained for the purpose of generating quotations and insurance products  or any other purpose associated with the handling of your insurance policy. No data will be given to any other parties without your prior consent . data will only be handled by staff members of  OMI or any company associated with the handling of your insurance policy such as Insurance Companies, Loss Adjusters. Loss Assessors, Finance Companies and similar such organisations.

We will hold data:
¬ Data to identify you
¬ Your financial details and financial circumstances on application form including but not limited to medical information
¬ Information about you provided by others eg joint policy or Life protection  applications
¬ Information that you have consented to us being used
¬ Other personal information such as criminal conviction data ;  or accounts on same and information provided when exercising your rights as a data subject
¬ Notes on details you have provided us by phone or in person

Sometimes we may use your information even though you are not a client of ours.

For example you may be a beneficiary, guarantor, director, cardholder or representative of a client of ours or a potential client applying for one of our products or services.

We collect information:
¬ You give us
¬ Information from use of our products, services or website
¬ Information provided to us by Third Parties

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis. 

In order for us to provide you with a service or contract you have for example, to provide you with insurance services when you take out a policy or because you have asked for something to be done so that you can enter into a contract with us,  ie you have asked us for advice or a quote when you apply to us for insurance. OMI need to collect personal data for the above service. Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is:
¬ Legal basis – OMI need to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract.

In any event, OMI are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will OMI use the personal data it collects about me? 

OMI will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Special Categories of personal data 

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure that we will obtain your explicit consent.

Who are we sharing your data with? 

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to OMI in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with OMI procedures.
If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required  to do otherwise. The third parties that we pass your personal data to are:
¬ Your authorised representatives
¬ Third Parties with whom (1) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (2) you ask us to share information
¬ Service Providers who provide us with support services
¬ Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities
¬ Third parties in connection with the sale or purchase of investment assets by us: persons making an enquiry or complaint, advice agencies and other regulated intermediaries, receivers, liquidators, examiners, official assignee for bankruptcy and equivalent in other jurisdictions including court orders
¬ Trade associations and professional bodies, non-statutory bodies and members of trade associations

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Data Subjects Rights: 

OMI facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

Your rights as a data subject 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:
¬ Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
¬ Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
¬ Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
¬ Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
¬ Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
¬ Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
¬ Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
¬ Right to judicial review: in the event that OMI refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing 
Retention of your personal data 

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. OMI will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body Central Bank of Ireland and our internal governance.

Implications of not providing your data 

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.
¬ Provide requested products or services to you
¬ To continue to provide and /or renew existing products or services
¬ Assess suitability for product service requirements

Withdraw Consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you can withdraw this at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

How we use automated processing or “analytics” 

We may analyse your information using automated means to
¬ Help us understand your needs and develop our relationship with you
¬ To help us offer your products and service information we believe will be of interest to you When we seek to contact you about other services, as outlined above * we run automated queries on our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your need
¬ To make assessments /recommendations where you apply for an Insurance Product

Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file stored by the browser on your computer at the request of our server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. We record visits to our web site and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site, although we do not store your personal data in browser cookies. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about our visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

Additional Processing 

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on (021) 4891288 or email info@omi.ie 

Complaints 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by OMI or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with OMI or the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois info@dataprotection.ie or 076 1104800 or lo call 1890 252 231.

Privacy policy statement changes 

OMI may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.
This privacy policy was last reviewed in May 2018